A member of the Pelargonium genus, geranium is grown for its beauty and is a staple of the perfume industry. While there are over 200 different varieties of Pelargoniumflowers, only a few are used as essential oils. Uses of Geranium essential oil date back to ancient Egypt when Egyptians used Geranium oil to beautify skin and for other benefits. In the Victorian era, fresh geranium leaves were placed at formal dining tables as decorative pieces and to be consumed as a fresh sprig if desired; in fact, the edible leaves and flowers of the plant are often used in desserts, cakes, jellies, and teas. As an essential oil, Geranium has been used to promote the appearance of clear skin and healthy hair—making it ideal for skin and hair care products. The aroma helps create a calm, relaxing atmosphere.
- Use in an aromatherapy steam facial to beautify skin.
- Add a drop to your moisturizer for a smoothing effect.
- Apply a few drops to your shampoo or conditioner bottle, or make your own deep hair conditioner.
- Diffuse aromatically for a calming effect.
- Use as flavoring in drinks or confectionery.
- Promotes the appearance of clear, healthy skin
- Gives hair a vibrant, healthy glow
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
Directions for Use
Aromatic use: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fluid ounces of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. additional precautions below.
Herbaceous, green, floral, sweet, dry